Programme

 European Group 46th Annual Conference 

Social harm in a digitalized global world: Technologies of power and normalized practices of contemporary society

Conference venue: Poljanski nasip 2

 Wednesday, 22.8.2018*

Please note that there might be minor changes to the programme.

 

Golden room

Blue room

Purple

9:30-10h

 

10-11:30h

Registration

 

Welcome address

  • Katja Simončič (Institute of Criminology at the Law Faculty)
  • Miha Juhart (dean of the Faculty of Law in Ljubljana),
  • Matjaž Jager (director of the Institute of Criminology at the Law faculty)
  • Ida Nafstad, EG Coordinator

 

Panel: Social harm in a digitalized global world: Technologies of power and normalized practices of contemporary society (Avi Boukli, Paddy Hillyard, Steve Tombs)

 

Chair: Lynne Copson

   

11:45-12h

Coffee break

   

12h-13:30h

Crimes of the powerful stream:

  • Eco crime and the Politics of mining  (Reece Walters)
  • Fast fashion, social harm and the irrational (Katja Simončič)
  • The Volkswagen »Dieselgate« scandal: a criminological analysis (Toine Spapens)
  • The politics of fighting economic fraud in neoliberal Uganda (Jorg Wiegratz)

Chair: Ida Nafstad

Prison, punishment and detention stream:

  • Managing the crises: Psychological disorders, prison and the “psychiatric issue” (Luca Sterchele)
  • Death and the (In)security Estate- Carceral Systems as Death Zones (Lisa White)
  • No longer free to be deaf: an exploration of the pervasiveness of the medical model of disability in prison (Laura Margaret Kelly)

Chair: Lisa White

Social harm:

  • Grenfell Tower and its aftermaths as social harm (Steve Tombs)
  • Understanding “Cultural Harm”- are we part of the problem? (Lynne Copson)
  • The role of harm in the regulation of the meat sector (Loes Kersten)

Chair: Katja Simončič

13:30- 15h

Lunch (at City hotel)

   

15h-16:30h

Social harm stream:

  • Data flows beyond the prison walls (Diana Miranda)
  • Police infiltration of political activism: recent exposures of ‘spycops’ in Britain and the harms of intrusive surveillance (Raphael Schlembach)
  • Who will control the internet censorship machine? (Matija Damjan)
  • Navigating online risk and harm experienced by vulnerable children in a coastal resort (Sarah Tickle and Sarah Greenhow)

Chair: Avi Boukli

Fear and looting in the periphery stream:

  • Reorienting the criminological compass: finding the core and the periphery in the cardinal points (Dieter, Vitor Stegemann and Dieter, Mauricio Stegemann)
  • Presences of the predator and the prey or realities and illusions in the immigrant Criminology of Clarice Lispector (Wayne Morrison)
  • Bare Life and the Carceral Arhchipelago in postcolonial Australia (Harry Blagg)
  • Corporate power and resistances: Rights of Nature as a dispute and disputed tool (Marco Aparicio Wilhelmi)

Chair: Daniel Jimenez Franco

Panel: Issues concerning asylum seekers:  views from Slovenia and the Balkan route. Participating: Jerneja Turin (Amnesty International Slovenia), Katarina Bervar Sternad (PIC), Franci Zlatar (Slovene Philantrophy).

 

16:30h-16:45h

Coffee break

   

16:45-18:15h

Social harm stream:

  • Harm and targeted advertising (Avi Boukli)
  • “Automated Justice”: Implications for human rights  (Aleš Završnik)
  • Different types of algorithms require the creation of different legal rules: the impact of algorithm’s foreseeability. (Tjaša Zapušek)



Chair: Aleš Završnik

Prison, punishment and detention stream:

  • “Calling the police” as part of informal social control inside families (Sarah van Praet)
  • Violent disciplining by parents- the structural preconditions for its invisibility in criminology (Riikka Kotanen)
  • “Lessons learned?” Institutional responses to Child Sexual Abuse 2010-2015 (Katie Tucker)

Chair: Miha Hafner

Crimmigration (PPD):

  • Against Expansionism: Avoiding the “Prison reform” path in immigration incarceration (Victoria Canning)
  • Immigration detention in the EU periphery: control, deterrence and fundamental rights (Neža Kogovšek Šalamon)
  • Rejected Syrians: Violations of the Principle of Non-Refoulement in Turkey, Jordan and Lebanon (Vasja Badalič)

Chair: Lisa White

19:15h dinner at restaurant Na Gradu

(meeting point at the funicular at 19h)

     

 

Thursday, 23.8.2018 

 

Golden room

Blue room

Purple

10-11:30

Social harm stream:

  • Sexual Violence on Campus: An exploration of institutional responses (Kym Atkinson)
  • “But them values come with consequences. He was very abusive and violent” Relationships and Desistance, a social harms perspective (Una Barr)
  • A radical feminist analysis of “Body searching” in English Prisons for women (Amy Stanley)

Chair: Lynne Copson

Prison, punishment and detention stream:

  • Political prisoner: an Irish republican in the British Penal system (Mark Hayes)
  • Curative, regenerating, redemptive and liberating? The systematic production of ignorance in contemporary Conservative rhetoric on prison reform (Chloe Peacock)
  • Flaws in the Canadian Extradition Act (1999) and their negative consequences for human rights: The case of Hassan Diab (Maeve McMahon)

Chair: Pika Sarf

Steering committee meeting

11:30-12h

Coffee break

   

12h-13:30

Crimes of the powerful:

  • The offshore world and tax payers in a small Alpine state (Matjaž Jager)
  • Resisting the punitive state: Theory, Practice, Struggle and Action (Emily Louise Hart, Joe Greener, Rich Moth)
  • Dealing with massive victimization by corporations in the Global South: The role of social movements in the struggle for compensation, truth and memory (Marilia de Nardin Budo)
  • Resisting capitalist violence, terror, stupidity and crime: The case of Slovenia (Zoran Kanduč)

Chair: P.J. Ystehede

Prison, punishment and detention stream:

  • Damaging by design: the fabrication of harm in in-depth imprisonment (Yvonne Jewkes)
  • No prison (Livio Ferrari)
  • A case for prison abolition: Gender Justice and Incarcerated women (Emma Hyndman)

 

Chair: Victoria Canning

 

 

Historical stream:

  • Fiction, war and Criminology (Vincenzo Ruggiero)
  • The issue of crime and law and the need for a solution after the October Revolution: The case of Pashunakis (Stratos Georgoulas)
  • Nietzsche, Abolitionism and Technologies of Power: Reflections on Sophie Treadwel's Machinal (Mohammed Q. Al-Darwish and Tony Ward)

 

Chair: Stratos Georgoulas

 

 

13:30- 15h

Lunch (at City hotel)

   

15h-16:30h

Crimes of the powerful:

  • State Crime, Vulnerability and Human Trafficking: The Case of Albania (Shahrzad Fouladvand and Tony Ward)
  • Responding to Systematic Corporate wrongdoing through negotiated justice (Laura Fritsch)
  • Studying harms of the powerful: themes and issues of the inverted ethnographic gaze (Alex Simpson)

Chair: Alex Simpson

Prison, punishment and detention stream:

Book launch and panel: Ferrari L. & Pavarini M.: (2018) No prison, EG press

Chair: Simone Santorso  

Introduction: Livio Ferrari - The No Prison Project

  • Johannes Feest/Sebastian Scheerer - Against penitentiaries: can we do without prisons as punishment?
  • Hedda Giertsen (via Skype) - Prison And Welfare In Norway: Implications For Prison Policy?
  • Vincenzo Ruggiero - No Prison: old and new challenges
  • Gwenola Ricordeau (via Skype) - No abolitionist movement without us! Manifesto for prisoners’ relatives and friends
  • Giuseppe Mosconi - Abolitionism: without and beyond Penal Law
 

 

16:30h-16:45h

Coffee break

   

16:45-18:15h

AGM meeting

   
   Social activity to be announced later    

 

Friday, 24.8.2018

 

Golden room

Blue room

Purple

10-11:30

Prison, punishment and detention stream:

  • Radicalization and prison radicalization: Sociological shortcircuits (Alvise Sbraccia)
  • Rioting for change: prison gangs, staff and the struggle for hegemony (Vitor Stegeman Dieter)
  • Imprisonment and resistance: potentials and limits of a Convict Approach (Elton Kalica and Francesca Vianello)

Chair: Mojca Plesničar

Fear and looting in the periphery:

  • The UN's role in “restructuring” states criminal justice policies according to the liberal paradigm: the case of Libya (Theresa Degenhardt)
  • The political illegitimacy of punishment: escaping the retribution prevention dialectic (Javier Ciguela Sola)
  • Post-fascism in Spain: The last chapter of a never- ending transition (Ignasi Bernat Molina)
  • Beyond neoliberal punishment: on structural and institutional sovereign violence in Spain (Daniel Jimenez Franco)

Chair: Daniel Jimenez Franco

Historical stream:

  • The art of body worn cameras: Policing, power, aesthetics (Murray Lee)
  • The Criminological Capitalist Realism of Robocop (Paul McGuiness)
  • Fucking “Frigid Farrah”, “Young Yoko” and co. - critical reflections on the imploding “uncanny valley” and its implications  (Andrea Beckmann)

Chair: Stratos Georgoulas

11:30-12h

Coffee break

   

12h-13:30

Fear and looting in the periphery:

  • Resistance to Humanitarian Harms in Greece and the Netherlands (Deanna Dadusc)
  • Saving bodies, losing lives: refugee roulette in Italy (Valeria Ferraris)
  • The family must be defended: Analysing the family plot in migration control (Alexandra Konig)
  • Reception of Asylum seekers in Padua and its Province: a qualitative research (Omid Firouzi Tabar)

Chair: Ida Nafstad

Panel discussing the book Zemiology: Reconnecting Crime and Social Harm (Avi Boukli and Justin Kotze, ed.)

Crimmigration (PPD):

  • Punishing the aliens: Sentencing foreign homicide offenders in Slovenia (Mojca M. Plesničar)
  • Pre-crime and crimmigration law in Germany (Christine M. Graebsch)

Chair: Mojca Plesničar

13:30- 15h

Lunch (at City hotel)

   

15h-16:00h

Social harm stream:

  • What will become of social justice once the last worker disappears? The last days of the Bismarckian Social Insurance (Luka Mišič) 
  • Re- entrenchment or collapse? Examining neoliberalism and the criminal justice system through the lens of crises and scandals (Richard Wild)

Chair: Victoria Canning

Prison, punishment and detention stream:

  • Restorative justice with girls who offend: Alternative narratives to dominant discourses (Jodie Hodgson)
  • The situation of transgender prisoners in Italy (Claudia Mantovan, Caterina Peroni)

Chair: Per Jørgen Ystehede

 

19h drinks and finger food at kavarna SEM